• Event Date
  • 2019-04-25   2019-04-26
  • Venue: Premier Palace Hotel Kharkiv

Scientific Programme

International Conference “Advanced Treatment of Hip and Knee Pathology”

  • 08:30-17.30

    Workshop: Modern Concepts in Management of Implant-Associated Infections                                           

    08.30 – 09.00 Registration of participants and coffee
    09.00 – 09.15 Goals of the Workshop and Introduction of Pocket guides Trampuz (15´)
    09.15 – 09.35 Biofilm and implants: difficult to treat? Trampuz (15´ + 5´)
    09.35 – 10.00 Epidemiology and definition of implant-associated infection Trampuz (20´ + 5´)
    10.00 – 10.40 Diagnosis of implant-associated infection, sonication Karbysheva (30´ + 10´)
    10.40 – 11.10 Coffee break
    11.10 – 11.50 Modern treatment algorithm of PJI Trampuz (30´ + 10´)
    11.50 – 12.30 Surgical Treatment of PJI Baecker (30´ + 10´)
    12.30 – 13.00 Special cases of PJI Archipov (20´ + 10´)
    13.00 – 14.00 Lunch buffet
    14.00 – 14.30 Osteomyelitis and device-associated infections. Systemic antibiotics Trampuz (20´ + 10´)
    14:30 – 15:00 Surgical concepts Baecker (20´ + 10´)
    15.00 – 15.30  Management of bone defects and soft tissue Baecker (20´ + 10´)
    15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
       16.00 – 16.30 Prevention of Infection Karbysheva (20´ + 10´)
    16.30 – 17.00 Local antibiotics (cement and resorbable substitutes) Trampuz (20´ + 10´)
    17.00 – 17.30 Summary, Common Errors, Cases, Discussion Faculty (30´)

     

  • 8:00am-7.40pm

    HIP SESSION

    8:00 am – 8:10 am Welcome

    Opening of the meeting

    8:10 am – 8:55 am Symposium I

    The role of conservative treatment in hip and knee pathology

    Moderators: Mykola Korzh (Ukraine), Teofilos Karachalios (Greece)

    8:10 am Hip and knee osteoarthritis: evidence-based algorithm of conservative management

    Oleksandr Burianov (Ukraine)

    8:20 am Symptomatic slow acting drugs and vitamin D:

    evidence based treatment of osteoarthritis

    Vladyslav Povoroznyuk (Ukraine)

    8:30 am The feasibility of PRP and hyaluronic acid therapy for hip and knee osteoarthritis

    Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    8:55 am – 10:00 am Symposium II Hip

    Hip preservation surgery: indications and methods

    Moderators: Oleksandr Burianov (Ukraine), George Macheras (Greece)

    8:55 am Modern perspective on X-ray hip anatomy

    Igor Shubnyakov (Russia)

    9:05 am Hip arthroscopy: management of labrum tear

    Rodrigo Mardones (Chile)

    9:15 am The results of PAO as prevention of hip osteoarthritis, long term follow up.

    Klaus Siebenrock (Switzerland)

    9:25 am Hip arthroscopy for treatment of avascular necrosis of the femoral head

    Maksym Golovakha (Ukraine)

    9:35 am Surgical dislocation of the hip

    Klaus Siebenrock (Switzerland)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    10:00 am – 10:15 pm Coffee Break

     

    10:15 am – 11:40 am Symposium III Hip

    Complications in THA: how to avoid and manage

    Moderators: Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine), Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

    10:15 am Prevention of implant instability at THA

    Volodymyr Filipenko (Ukraine)

    10:25 am The surgical solutions in the recurrent dislocation of the hip prosthesis.

    Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

    10:35 am Discrepancy of leg length after THA

    Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

    10:45 am How to avoid prosthetic hip impingement

    Óliver Marín-Peña (Spain)

    10:55 am The painful well-fixed total hip arthroplasty

    Eduardo García-Rey (Spain)

    11:05 am Therapeutic Arthroscopy in painful THA

    Óliver Marín-Peña (Spain)

    11:15 am Risk of revision using TM cups in complex primary and revision hip surgery, data from registries.

    Maziar Mohaddes (Sweden)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    11:40 am – 12:25 pm Symposium IV Hip

    Surgical challenges in complex primary THA

    Moderators: Volodymyr Mezentsev (Ukraine), Gosta Ullmark (Sweden)

    11:40 am How to deal with failed gamma nail: indications for prosthetic replacement.

    Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

    11:50 am Advantages of biological reconstruction of acetabular defects at primary THA

    Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine)

    12:00 pm Digasteric proximal shortening osteotomy for THA in Crowe type 4 DDH

    Afshin Taheriazam (Iran)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    12:25 pm – 12:40 pm Coffee Break

     

    12:40 pm – 1:55 pm Symposium V Hip

    Modern concepts and advanced technologies in THA

    Moderators: Olexander Loskutov (Ukraine), Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

    12:40 pm Direct Anterior Approach as best option for early recovery

    George Macheras (Greece)

    12:50 pm Thromboembolism prophylaxis and fast-track surgery at THA

    Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

    1:00 pm Primary THA: consideration on young patients

    Rodrigo Mardones (Chile)

    1:10 pm THA in young patients: medium-term outcomes with ceramic on ceramic couple bearing

    Óliver Marín-Peña (Spain)

    1:20 pm Dual mobility cups in primary and revision hip arthroplasty in the Swedish and Nordic Hip Arthroplasty Register.

    Maziar Mohaddes (Sweden)

    1:30 pm Bilateral one-stage THA: which are the advantages.

    Oleg Vyrva (Ukraine)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    1:55 pm – 2:45 pm Industrial Symposium

     

    2:45 pm – 3:25 pm Lunch Break
    3:25 pm – 5:30 pm Symposium VI Hip

    THA revision: reasons, challenges and solutions.

    Moderators: Volodymyr Filipenko (Ukraine), Klaus Siebenrock (Switzerland)

    3:25 pm The new UCS classification of periprosthetic fractures

    George Macheras (Greece)

    3:35 pm Pre-operative planning acetabular revision

    Igor Shubnyakov (Russia)

    3:45 pm Prophylaxis and management of complications connected with removal of stable components of revision THA.

    Andrey Kaminsky (Russia)

    3:55 pm Revision THA: acetabular reconstruction complex cases

    Afshin Taheriazam (Iran)

    4:05 pm Tantalum solutions for acetabular revision

    Rodrigo Mardones (Chile)

    4:15 pm Indications, design requirements and technique of the  screw-in cup at revision THA

    Oleksandr Loskutov (Ukraine)

    4:25 pm Distal anchoring uncemented or cemented with impaction bone grafting for revision THA

    Gosta Ullmark (Sweden)

    4:35 pm Revision THA at severe bone defects

    Oleksandr Kosyakov (Ukraine)

    4:45 pm The choose of femoral component in defects of proximal femur

    Eduardo García-Rey (Spain)

    4:55 pm Revision THA with taper, fluttered and fully coated modular stems

    Óliver Marín-Peña (Spain)

    5:05 pm Femoral component revision – custom-made implants. New hope

    Igor Shubnyakov (Russia)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    5:30 pm – 5:45 pm Coffee Break

     

    5:45 pm – 7:20 pm Symposium VII

    PJI in total hip and knee arthroplasty: novelties in diagnosis and management

    Moderators: Volodymyr Filipenko (Ukraine), Theofilos Karachalios (Greece)

    5:45 pm Orthopedic infections: current concepts and future challenges

    Andrej Trampuz (Germany)

    5:55 pm Highlights from the PJI Consensus 2018

    Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine)

    6:05 pm Infections in the Swedish Hip Arthroplasty Register; Incidence, risk factors, treatment and results.

    Maziar Mohaddes (Sweden)

    6:15 pm Strategies in prevention of periprosthetic joint infection.

    George Macheras (Greece)

    6:25 pm Biofilm and implants: what are we missing?

    Debora Coraca Huber (Austria)

    6:35 pm Bone graft as antibiotic carrier in infected revisions

    Gosta Ullmark (Sweden)

    6:45 pm Cementless one-stage revision in chronic periprosthetic hip joint infection.

    Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

    6:55 pm Two stage revision in chronic periprosthetic hip joint infection; is it still a gold standard?

    Eduardo García-Rey (Spain)

    0’+15’ Discussion
  • 8.00am-4.25pm

    KNEE SESSION

    8:00 am – 8:55 am Symposium I Knee

    Surgical options for prevention of TKA in knee osteoarthritis

    Moderators: Igor Zazirny (Ukraine), Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

    8:00 am Stem cells and knee osteoarthritis

    Rodrigo Mardones (Chile)

    8:10 am Treatment of cartilage lesion in the knee with JointRep

    Gennaro Pipino (Italy)

    8:20 am Corrective osteotomies in knee osteoarthritis treatment

    Maksym Golovakha (Ukraine)

    8:30 am Endoprotesis in TKA when indicated?

    Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    8:55 am – 9:50 am Symposium II Knee

    Perioperative approach in primary TKA, a modern view

    Moderators: Oleg Vyrva (Ukraine), Siegfried Hofmann (Austria)

    8:55 am Mini incision in TKA

    Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

    9:05 am The world of uni and bicompartmental arthroplasty

    Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

    9:15 am Patient Specific Instrumentation for TKA.

    George Macheras (Greece)

    9:25 am Modern trends in TKA according the data of Arthroplasty Registers.

    Igor Zazirny (Ukraine)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    9:50 am – 10:05 am Coffee Break

     

    10:05 am – 11:00 pm Symposium III Knee

    Outcomes after TKA: how to improve patients’ satisfaction

    Moderators: Volodymyr Filipenko (Ukraine), Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

    10:05 am Modern pain management after TKA

    Siegfried Hofmann (Austria)

    10:15 am The anterior pain after the knee arthroplasty

    Gennaro Pipino (Italy)

    10:25 am Knee alignment nowadays in TKA

    Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

    10:35 am Ideal alignment for TKA

    Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    11:00 аm – 12:25 pm Symposium IV Knee

    The difficult primary TKA: preoperative planning and management

    Moderators: Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine), Rodrigo Mardones (Chile)

    11:00 аm Obesity in TKA

    Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

    11:10 аm How to avoid iatrogenic TKA instability

    Theofilos Karachalios (Greece)

    11:20 am The challenge with TKA after trauma

    Siegfried Hofmann (Austria)

    11:30 am How much constriction should we give to a knee arthroplasty?

    Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

    11:40 am The choice of implant for TKA in severe varus deformity

    Volodymyr Filipenko (Ukraine)

    11:50 am TKA at rheumatoid arthritis: correction of valgus deformity

    Andriy Babko (Ukraine)

    12:00 pm Indications for the use of constrain implants at primary TKA

    Volodymyr Mezentsev (Ukraine)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    12:25 pm – 1:00 pm Best Paper Award Session

    Moderators: Mykola Korzh (Ukraine), Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

    1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Industrial Symposium

     

    2:00 pm – 2:40 pm Lunch Break
    2:40 pm – 3:45 pm Symposium V Knee

    TKA revision: why, when, and how?

    Moderators: Mykola Ankin (Ukraine), Gennaro Pipino (Italy)

    2:40 pm Diagnostic algorithm for painful TKA

    Siegfried Hofmann (Austria)

    2:50 pm Soft tissue balancing and management of bone defects

    in revision TKA

    Theofilos Karachalios (Greece)

    3:00 pm Restoration of knee joint line and rotation position of components at revision TKA

    Andrey Kaminsky (Russia)

    3:10 pm Knee revision with stems and wedges

    Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

    3:20 pm Addition technologies and massive bone defects in the revision TKA. First results and perspectives

    Oleksandr Chernyi (Russia)

    0’+15’ Discussion
    3:45 pm – 4:15 pm Complex case discussion

    Moderator: Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine)

    4:15 pm – 4:25 pm Awards and Adjourn