Print the program on the printer
Thursday, 25 April, HIP SESSION
8:00 am – 8:10 am Welcome

Opening of the meeting

8:10 am – 8:55 am Symposium I

The role of conservative treatment in hip and knee pathology

Moderators: Mykola Korzh (Ukraine), Teofilos Karachalios (Greece)

8:10 am Hip and knee osteoarthritis: evidence-based algorithm of conservative management

Oleksandr Burianov (Ukraine)

8:20 am Symptomatic slow acting drugs and vitamin D:

evidence based treatment of osteoarthritis

Vladyslav Povoroznyuk (Ukraine)

8:30 am The feasibility of PRP and hyaluronic acid therapy for hip and knee osteoarthritis

Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine)

0’+15’ Discussion
8:55 am – 10:00 am Symposium II Hip

Hip preservation surgery: indications and methods

Moderators: Oleksandr Burianov (Ukraine), George Macheras (Greece)

8:55 am Modern perspective on X-ray hip anatomy

Igor Shubnyakov (Russia)

9:05 am Hip arthroscopy: management of labrum tear

Rodrigo Mardones (Chile)

9:15 am The results of PAO as prevention of hip osteoarthritis, long term follow up.

Klaus Siebenrock (Switzerland)

9:25 am Hip arthroscopy for treatment of avascular necrosis of the femoral head

Maksym Golovakha (Ukraine)

9:35 am Surgical dislocation of the hip

Klaus Siebenrock (Switzerland)

0’+15’ Discussion
10:00 am – 10:15 pm Coffee Break

 

10:15 am – 11:40 am Symposium III Hip

Complications in THA: how to avoid and manage

Moderators: Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine), Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

10:15 am Prevention of implant instability at THA

Volodymyr Filipenko (Ukraine)

10:25 am The surgical solutions in the recurrent dislocation of the hip prosthesis.

Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

10:35 am Discrepancy of leg length after THA

Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

10:45 am How to avoid prosthetic hip impingement

Óliver Marín-Peña (Spain)

10:55 am The painful well-fixed total hip arthroplasty

Eduardo García-Rey (Spain)

11:05 am Therapeutic Arthroscopy in painful THA

Óliver Marín-Peña (Spain)

11:15 am Risk of revision using TM cups in complex primary and revision hip surgery, data from registries.

Maziar Mohaddes (Sweden)

0’+15’ Discussion
11:40 am – 12:25 pm Symposium IV Hip

Surgical challenges in complex primary THA

Moderators: Volodymyr Mezentsev (Ukraine), Gosta Ullmark (Sweden)

11:40 am How to deal with failed gamma nail: indications for prosthetic replacement.

Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

11:50 am Advantages of biological reconstruction of acetabular defects at primary THA

Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine)

12:00 pm Digasteric proximal shortening osteotomy for THA in Crowe type 4 DDH

Afshin Taheriazam (Iran)

0’+15’ Discussion
12:25 pm – 12:40 pm Coffee Break

 

12:40 pm – 1:55 pm Symposium V Hip

Modern concepts and advanced technologies in THA

Moderators: Olexander Loskutov (Ukraine), Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

12:40 pm Direct Anterior Approach as best option for early recovery

George Macheras (Greece)

12:50 pm Thromboembolism prophylaxis and fast-track surgery at THA

Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

1:00 pm Primary THA: consideration on young patients

Rodrigo Mardones (Chile)

1:10 pm THA in young patients: medium-term outcomes with ceramic on ceramic couple bearing

Óliver Marín-Peña (Spain)

1:20 pm Dual mobility cups in primary and revision hip arthroplasty in the Swedish and Nordic Hip Arthroplasty Register.

Maziar Mohaddes (Sweden)

1:30 pm Bilateral one-stage THA: which are the advantages.

Oleg Vyrva (Ukraine)

0’+15’ Discussion
1:55 pm – 2:45 pm Industrial Symposium

 

2:45 pm – 3:25 pm Lunch Break
3:25 pm – 5:30 pm Symposium VI Hip

THA revision: reasons, challenges and solutions.

Moderators: Volodymyr Filipenko (Ukraine), Klaus Siebenrock (Switzerland)

3:25 pm The new UCS classification of periprosthetic fractures

George Macheras (Greece)

3:35 pm Pre-operative planning acetabular revision

Igor Shubnyakov (Russia)

3:45 pm Prophylaxis and management of complications connected with removal of stable components of revision THA.

Andrey Kaminsky (Russia)

3:55 pm Revision THA: acetabular reconstruction complex cases

Afshin Taheriazam (Iran)

4:05 pm Tantalum solutions for acetabular revision

Rodrigo Mardones (Chile)

4:15 pm Indications, design requirements and technique of the  screw-in cup at revision THA

Oleksandr Loskutov (Ukraine)

4:25 pm Distal anchoring uncemented or cemented with impaction bone grafting for revision THA

Gosta Ullmark (Sweden)

4:35 pm Revision THA at severe bone defects

Oleksandr Kosyakov (Ukraine)

4:45 pm The choose of femoral component in defects of proximal femur

Eduardo García-Rey (Spain)

4:55 pm Revision THA with taper, fluttered and fully coated modular stems

Óliver Marín-Peña (Spain)

5:05 pm Femoral component revision – custom-made implants. New hope

Igor Shubnyakov (Russia)

0’+15’ Discussion
5:30 pm – 5:45 pm Coffee Break

 

5:45 pm – 7:20 pm Symposium VII

PJI in total hip and knee arthroplasty: novelties in diagnosis and management

Moderators: Volodymyr Filipenko (Ukraine), Theofilos Karachalios (Greece)

5:45 pm Orthopedic infections: current concepts and future challenges

Andrej Trampuz (Germany)

5:55 pm Highlights from the PJI Consensus 2018

Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine)

6:05 pm Infections in the Swedish Hip Arthroplasty Register; Incidence, risk factors, treatment and results.

Maziar Mohaddes (Sweden)

6:15 pm Strategies in prevention of periprosthetic joint infection.

George Macheras (Greece)

6:25 pm Biofilm and implants: what are we missing?

Debora Coraca Huber (Austria)

6:35 pm Bone graft as antibiotic carrier in infected revisions

Gosta Ullmark (Sweden)

6:45 pm Cementless one-stage revision in chronic periprosthetic hip joint infection.

Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

6:55 pm Two stage revision in chronic periprosthetic hip joint infection; is it still a gold standard?

Eduardo García-Rey (Spain)

0’+15’ Discussion
Friday, 26 April, KNEE SESSION
8:00 am – 8:55 am Symposium I Knee

Surgical options for prevention of TKA in knee osteoarthritis

Moderators: Igor Zazirny (Ukraine), Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

8:00 am Stem cells and knee osteoarthritis

Rodrigo Mardones (Chile)

8:10 am Treatment of cartilage lesion in the knee with JointRep

Gennaro Pipino (Italy)

8:20 am Corrective osteotomies in knee osteoarthritis treatment

Maksym Golovakha (Ukraine)

8:30 am Endoprotesis in TKA when indicated?

Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

0’+15’ Discussion
8:55 am – 9:50 am Symposium II Knee

Perioperative approach in primary TKA, a modern view

Moderators: Oleg Vyrva (Ukraine), Siegfried Hofmann (Austria)

8:55 am Mini incision in TKA

Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

9:05 am The world of uni and bicompartmental arthroplasty

Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

9:15 am Patient Specific Instrumentation for TKA.

George Macheras (Greece)

9:25 am Modern trends in TKA according the data of Arthroplasty Registers.

Igor Zazirny (Ukraine)

0’+15’ Discussion
9:50 am – 10:05 am Coffee Break

 

10:05 am – 11:00 pm Symposium III Knee

Outcomes after TKA: how to improve patients’ satisfaction

Moderators: Volodymyr Filipenko (Ukraine), Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

10:05 am Modern pain management after TKA

Siegfried Hofmann (Austria)

10:15 am The anterior pain after the knee arthroplasty

Gennaro Pipino (Italy)

10:25 am Knee alignment nowadays in TKA

Francesco Benazzo (Italy)

10:35 am Ideal alignment for TKA

Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

0’+15’ Discussion
11:00 аm – 12:25 pm Symposium IV Knee

The difficult primary TKA: preoperative planning and management

Moderators: Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine), Rodrigo Mardones (Chile)

11:00 аm Obesity in TKA

Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

11:10 аm How to avoid iatrogenic TKA instability

Theofilos Karachalios (Greece)

11:20 am The challenge with TKA after trauma

Siegfried Hofmann (Austria)

11:30 am How much constriction should we give to a knee arthroplasty?

Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

11:40 am The choice of implant for TKA in severe varus deformity

Volodymyr Filipenko (Ukraine)

11:50 am TKA at rheumatoid arthritis: correction of valgus deformity

Andriy Babko (Ukraine)

12:00 pm Indications for the use of constrain implants at primary TKA

Volodymyr Mezentsev (Ukraine)

0’+15’ Discussion
12:25 pm – 1:00 pm Best Paper Award Session

Moderators: Mykola Korzh (Ukraine), Per Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Industrial Symposium

 

2:00 pm – 2:40 pm Lunch Break
2:40 pm – 3:45 pm Symposium V Knee

TKA revision: why, when, and how?

Moderators: Mykola Ankin (Ukraine), Gennaro Pipino (Italy)

2:40 pm Diagnostic algorithm for painful TKA

Siegfried Hofmann (Austria)

2:50 pm Soft tissue balancing and management of bone defects

in revision TKA

Theofilos Karachalios (Greece)

3:00 pm Restoration of knee joint line and rotation position of components at revision TKA

Andrey Kaminsky (Russia)

3:10 pm Knee revision with stems and wedges

Nicolas Giraldo (Colombia)

3:20 pm Addition technologies and massive bone defects in the revision TKA. First results and perspectives

Oleksandr Chernyi (Russia)

0’+15’ Discussion
3:45 pm – 4:15 pm Complex case discussion

Moderator: Stanislav Bondarenko (Ukraine)

4:15 pm – 4:25 pm Awards and Adjourn

 

Print the program